Broadway.com This is an advertisement   skip this ad

 

Cate Blanchett, Eddie Redmayne, Douglas Hodge & More on Evening Standard Awards Longlist

Cate Blanchett, Eddie Redmayne, Douglas Hodge & More on Evening Standard Awards Longlist
Cate Blanchett
The longlist for the 2012 Evening Standard Awards has been announced.

Cate Blanchett, Eddie Redmayne, Douglas Hodge, Laurie Metcalf, Imelda Staunton, Michael Sheen and more are among those included in the initial longlist for the 2012 Evening Standards Awards. Honoring the best in London theater, the awards shortlist will be announced on November 12. The full list is as follows:

Best Play
Choir Boy by Tarell Alvin McCraney (Royal Court Upstairs)
Constellations by Nick Payne (Royal Court Upstairs)
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Simon Stephens (National’s Cottesloe)
Jumpy by April De Angelis (Royal Court Downstairs and Duke of York)
The Last of the Duchess by Nicholas Wright (Hampstead)
Love and Information by Caryl Churchill (Royal Court Downstairs)
Love Love Love by Mike Bartlett (Royal Court Downstairs)
Reasons to Be Pretty by Neil LaBute (Almeida)
South Downs by David Hare (Chichester Minerva and the Harold Pinter)
This House by James Graham (National’s Cottesloe)
The Witness by Vivienne Franzmann (Royal Court Upstairs)

Best Director
Benedict Andrews, Three Sisters (Young Vic)
Lucy Bailey, Uncle Vanya (The Print Room)
Tom Cairns, Scenes from an Execution (National’s Lyttelton)
Carrie Cracknell, A Doll’s House (Young Vic)
Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (National’s Cottesloe)
Polly Findlay, Antigone (National’s Lyttelton)
Sean Foley, The Ladykillers (Gielgud)
Jeremy Herrin, This House (National’s Cottesloe)
Nicholas Hytner, Timon of Athens (National’s Olivier)
Jonathan Kent, Sweeney Todd (Chichester Festival and Adelphi)
James MacDonald, Love and Information (Royal Court Downstairs)
Roger Michell, Farewell to the Theatre (Hampstead)
Lindsay Posner, Noises Off (Old Vic and Novello)
Ian Rickson, Hamlet (Young Vic)
Josie Rourke, The Recruiting Officer (Donmar Warehouse)
Lyndsey Turner, Philadelphia, Here I Come! (Donmar Warehouse)

Best Actor
Simon Russell Beale, Collaborators (National’s Cottesloe and Olivier)
Charles Edwards, The King’s Speech (Wyndham’s) and This House (National’s Cottesloe)
Rupert Everett, The Judas Kiss (Hampstead)
Laurence Fox, Our Boys (Duchess)
David Haig, The Madness of George III (Theatre Royal Bath and Apollo)
Douglas Hodge, Inadmissible Evidence (Donmar Warehouse)
Alex Jennings, Collaborators (National’s Cottesloe and Olivier)
Rory Kinnear, The Last of the Haussmans (National’s Lyttelton)
Adrian Lester, Red Velvet (Tricycle Theatre)
Simon Paisley Day, The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe)
Eddie Redmayne, Richard II (Donmar Warehouse)
Adrian Scarborough, Hedda Gabler (Old Vic)
Michael Sheen, Hamlet (Young Vic)
Scott Shepherd, Gatz (Elevator Repair Service at Noel Coward)
David Suchet, Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Apollo)
Luke Treadaway, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (National Cottesloe)

Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress
Eileen Atkins, All That Fall (Jermyn Street)
Pippa Bennett Warner, The Witness (Royal Court Upstairs)
Eve Best, The Duchess of Malfi (Old Vic)
Cate Blanchett, Big and Small (Sydney Theatre Company for Barbican)
Anna Chancellor, The Last of the Duchess (Hampstead)
Anne-Marie Duff, Berenice (Donmar Warehouse)
Mariah Gale, Three Sisters (Young Vic)
Tamsin Greig, Jumpy (Royal Court Downstairs and Duke of York’s)
Sally Hawkins, Constellations (Royal Court Upstairs)
Martina Laird, Moon on a Rainbow Shawl (National’s Cottesloe)
Helen McCrory, The Last of the Haussmans (National’s Lyttelton)
Laurie Metcalf, Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Apollo)
Hattie Morahan, A Doll’s House (Young Vic)
Joely Richardson, The Lady from the Sea (Kingston’s Rose Theatre)
Sheridan Smith, Hedda Gabler (Old Vic)
Imelda Staunton, Sweeney Todd (Chichester and Adelphi)

Ned Sherrin Award for Best Musical
Floyd Collins (Southwark Playhouse)
Mack & Mabel (Southwark Playhouse)
Singin’ In the Rain (Chichester Festival and Palace Theatre)
Swallows and Amazons (A Bristol Old Vic production, presented by The National Theatre and The Children’s Touring Partnership at the Vaudeville Theatre)
Sweeney Todd (Chichester Festival and Adelphi)
Top Hat (Aldwych)

Best Design
Hildegard Bechtler, Top Hat (Aldwych)
Miriam Buether, Wild Swans (A Young Vic/American Repertory Theatre/Actors Touring Company co-production)
Bunny Christie, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (National’s Cottesloe)
Kevin Depinet, Detroit (National’s Cottesloe)
Es Devlin, The Master and Margarita (Complicite at Barbican)
Soutra Gilmour, Inadmissible Evidence (Donmar Warehouse) and Antigone (National’s Olivier)
Richard Kent, Richard II (Donmar Warehouse)
Ian MacNeil, A Doll’s House (Young Vic)
Peter McKintosh, Noises Off (Old Vic)
Vicki Mortimer, The Last of the Haussmans (National’s Lyttelton)
Lucy Osborne, The Recruiting Officer (Donmar Warehouse)
Michael Taylor, The Ladykillers (Gielgud)
Jamie Vartan, Misterman (National’s Lyttelton)

Charles Wintour Award for Most Promising Playwright
Stephen Beresford, The Last of the Haussmans (National’s Lyttelton)
Lolita Chakrabarti, Red Velvet (Tricycle)
Ishy Din, Snookered (Bush)
Vickie Donoghue, Mudlarks (Bush)
Nancy Harris, Our New Girl (Bush)
John Hodge, Collaborators (National’s Cottesloe)
Luke Norris, Goodbye to All That (Royal Court Upstairs)
Nicholas Pierpan, You Can Still Make a Killing (Southwark Playhouse)
Tim Price, Salt, Root and Roe (Trafalgar Studios)
Hayley Squires, Vera Vera Vera (Royal Court Upstairs and Theatre Local Peckham)
Tom Wells, The Kitchen Sink (Bush)

Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer
Jonathan Bailey, South Downs (Chichester Minerva and the Harold Pinter)
Denise Gough, Our New Girl (Bush) and Desire Under the Elms (Lyric Hammersmith)
David Fynn, She Stoops to Conquer (National’s Olivier)
Cush Jumbo, She Stoops to Conquer (National’s Olivier)
Abby Rakic-Platt, Vera Vera Vera (Royal Court Upstairs and Theatre Local Peckham)
Matthew Tennyson, Making Noise Quietly (Donmar Warehouse)
Joshua Williams, Shivered (Southwark Playhouse) and Love and Information (Royal Court Upstairs)
Emi Wokoma, Soul Sister (Hackney Empire and Savoy)

Video On Demand
Sponsored by:
Our phone center will be closed Thursday, November 27th for the US Thanksgiving Holiday. We will re-open Friday, November 28th, 8am EST. Happy Holiday!
X