Broadway.com This is an advertisement   skip this ad

 

Curious Incident and Top Hat Lead London's Olivier Award Nominations

Curious Incident and Top Hat Lead London's Olivier Award Nominations
Luke Treadaway in 'The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time'
'The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time' earns eight Olivier Award nominations.

Nominations have been announced for the 2013 Olivier Awards, which will take place at London’s Royal Opera House on April 28, hosted by two-time Olivier winner Sheridan Smith. Leading the nominations is The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time with eight nods. The stage adaptation of Top Hat earned seven nominations, while the Chichester Festival Theatre’s Sweeney Todd revival nabbed six nods. Kiss Me Kate and The Audience earned five nominations, with The Bodyguard musical nabbing four. The Audience and The Bodyguard's respective leading ladies, Helen Mirren and Heather Headley, both picked up acting nods.

The compete list of nominees is as follows:

BEST NEW MUSICAL
Loserville
Soul Sister
The Bodyguard
Top Hat

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
A Chorus Line
Cabaret
Kiss Me, Kate
Sweeney Todd

BEST NEW PLAY
Constellations
The Audience
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
This House

BEST REVIVAL
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Macbeth
Old Times
Twelfth Night

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Cinderella
Goodnight Mister Tom
Hansel and Gretel
Room on the Broom

BEST ACTOR
James McAvoy, Macbeth
Luke Treadaway, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Rafe Spall, Constellations
Rupert Everett, The Judas Kiss

BEST ACTRESS
Billie Piper, The Effect
Hattie Morahan, A Doll’s House
Helen Mirren, The Audience
Kristin Scott Thomas, Old Times

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Adrian Scarborough, Hedda Gabler
Kyle Soller, Long Day's Journey Into Night
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Richard McCabe, The Audience

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Anastasia Hille, The Effect
Cush Jumbo, Julius Caesar
Helen McCrory, The Last of the Haussmans
Janie Dee, NSFW
Nicola Walker, The Curious Incident of the Dog in Night-Time

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Hannah Waddingham, Kiss Me, Kate
Heather Headley, The Bodyguard
Imelda Staunton, Sweeney Todd
Summer Strallen, Top Hat

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Alex Bourne, Kiss Me, Kate
Michael Ball, Sweeney Todd
Tom Chambers, Top Hat
Will Young, Cabaret

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Adam Garcia, Kiss Me, Kate
Debbie Kurup, The Bodyguard
Leigh Zimmerman, A Chorus Line
Sian Phillips, Cabaret

BEST DIRECTOR
Jeremy Herrin, This House
Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Simon McBurney, The Master and Margarita
Stephen Daldry, The Audience

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Bill Dreamer, Top Hat
Scott Ambler, Chariots of Fire
Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Stephen Mear, Kiss Me, Kate

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Lee Curran, Constellations
Mark Henderson, Sweeney Todd
Paul Anderson, The Master and Margarita
Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

BEST SET DESIGN
Bunny Christine and Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Hildegard Bechtler, Top Hat
Miriam Buether and Wang Gongxin, Wild Swans
Tim Hatley, The Bodyguard

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Anthony Ward, Sweeney Todd
Bob Crowley, The Audience
Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
Jon Morrell, Top Hat

BEST SOUND DESIGN
David McSeveney, Constellations
Gareth Owen, Top Hat
Ian Dickinson, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Paul Groothius, Sweeney Todd

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Caroline Horton, You’re Not Like the Other Girls Chrissy at the Bush Theatre
Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd, You Me Bum Bum Train, at Theatre Royal Stratford East
Red Velvet at the Tricycle Theatre
The season of new writing at the Royal Court Upstairs

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
Billy Budd, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
Caligula, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
Einstein on the Beach at the Barbican Theatre
La Traviata, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Bryan Hymel, for his performances in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable and Rusalka at the Royal Opera House
Edward Gardner for his conduction of The Flying Dutchman and Billy Budd for English National Opera
Music Theatre Wales for In the Locked Room/Ghost Patrol at the Linbury, Royal Opera House
The stage management teams at English National Opera’s London Coliseum and at the Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
ILL-Abilities company in Breakin’ Convention at Sadler’s Wells
Lez Brotherston for the set and costumes for Sleeping Beauty, New Adventures at Sadler’s Wells
Marianela Nunez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and Viscera, the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Aeternum, by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon
A Streetcar Named Desire by Scottish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
Cacti at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Alexander Ekman

Video On Demand
Sponsored by: