Broadway.com This is an advertisement   skip this ad

 

Judi Dench, Helen Mirren, Tom Sturridge & More Top London Evening Standard Theatre Awards Longlist of Potential Nominees

Judi Dench, Helen Mirren, Tom Sturridge & More Top London Evening Standard Theatre Awards Longlist of Potential Nominees
Judi Dench, Helen Mirren & Tom Sturridge
The London Evening Standard Theatre Awards has announced a longlist of potential nominees.

The longlist for the 59th Annual London Evening Standard Theatre Awards have been announced, and the potential nominees include two dames, a recent Tony nominee, a Mormon and more. Judi Dench, Helen Mirren, Tom Sturridge, Gavin Creel, Douglas Hodge, James McAvoy are just a few of the stars selected—find out if they make the nominee shortlist on November 8. The awards will take place on November 17 at the Savoy Hotel in London, featuring Homeland star Damian Lewis as the master of ceremonies. Check out the longlist below!

Best Actor
Chiwetel Ejiofor, A Season in the Congo (Young Vic)
Henry Goodman, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Chichester & Duchess)
Harry Hadden-Paton, The Pride (Trafalgar Studios)
John Heffernan, Edward II (National’s Olivier)
Lenny Henry, Fences (Theatre Royal Bath & Duchess)
Rory Kinnear, Othello (National’s Olivier)
Adrian Lester, Othello National (Olivier)
James McAvoy, Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios)
Jonjo O’Neill, The Effect (National’s Cottesloe)
Clarke Peters, Race (Hampstead)
Toby Stephens, Private Lives (Chichester & Gielgud)
Tom Sturridge, No Quarter (Royal Court)
Dominic West, The River (Royal Court)
Benedict Wong, Chimerica (Almeida & Harold Pinter)

Natasha Richardson Award For Best Actress
Linda Bassett, Roots (Donmar Warehouse)
Anna Calder-Marshall, The Herd (Bush)
Anna Chancellor, Private Lives (Chichester & Gielgud)
Judi Dench, Peter and Alice (Noel Coward)
Lucy Ellinson, Grounded (Gate)
Lesley Manville, Ghosts (Almeida)
Helen Mirren, The Audience (Gielgud)
Billie Piper, The Effect (National’s Cottesloe)
Michelle Terry, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Globe)
Kristin Scott Thomas, Old Times (Harold Pinter)
Harriet Walter, Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse)
Lia Williams, Old Times (Harold Pinter)

Best Play
The Audience, Peter Morgan (Gielgud)
Chimerica, Lucy Kirkwood (Almeida & Harold Pinter)
Cocktail Sticks, Alan Bennett, (National’s Lyttelton)
The Dark Earth and the Light Sky, Nick Dear (Almeida)
The Effect, Lucy Prebble (National’s Cottesloe)
Handbagged, Moira Buffini (Tricycle)
The Night Alive, Conor McPherson (Donmar Warehouse)
Peter and Alice, John Logan (Noel Coward)
The River, Jez Butterworth (Royal Court)
Table, Tanya Ronder (National’s Shed)

Ned Sherrin Award For Best Musical
The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
The Light Princess (National’s Lyttelton)
Merrily We Roll Along (Menier Chocolate Factory & Harold Pinter)
Once (Phoenix)
The Sound of Music (Regent’s Park Open Air)
Titanic (Southwark Playhouse)

Best Director
Stephen Daldry, The Audience (Gielgud)
Richard Eyre, Ghosts (Almeida)
Rupert Goold, The Effect (National’s Cottesloe)
Michael Grandage, Privates on Parade (Noel Coward)
Nicholas Hytner, Othello (National’s Olivier)
Jonathan Kent, Private Lives (Chichester & Gielgud)
Jamie Lloyd, Trafalgar Transformed (Trafalgar Studios)
Phyllida Lloyd, Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse)
James Macdonald, Roots (Donmar Warehouse)
Rufus Norris, The Amen Corner (National's Olivier)
Ian Rickson, Old Times (Harold Pinter)
Josie Rourke, The Weir (Donmar Warehouse)
Lyndsey Turner, Chimerica (Almeida & Harold Pinter)

Best Design
Felix Barrett, Livi Vaughan & Beatrice Minns, The Drowned Man: A Hollywood Fable (Punchdrunk at Temple Studios, W2)
Lizzie Clachan, Port (National’s Lyttelton)
Bob Crowley, People (National’s Lyttelton), The Audience (Gielgud) & Once, (Phoenix)
Es Devlin, Chimerica (Almeida)
Tim Hatley & Peter Mumford, Ghosts, (Almeida)
Christopher Oram, Michael Grandage Company season (Noel Coward)
Rae Smith, The Light Princess (National’s Lyttelton)
Hildegard Bechtler, Roots Donmar Warehouse

Charles Wintour Award For Most Promising Playwright
Rachel De-lahay, Routes (Royal Court)
Rory Kinnear, The Herd (Bush)
Nathaniel Martello-White, Blackta (Young Vic)
Janice Okoh, Three Birds (Bush)
Jessica Swale, Blue Stockings (Shakespeare’s Globe)
Anna Wakulik, A Time to Reap (Royal Court)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (Soho)

Milton Shulman Award For Outstanding Newcomer
Daniel Boyd, 4000 Miles (Print Room)
Caoilfhionn Dunne, The Night Alive (Donmar Warehouse)
Max Irons, Farragut North (Southwark Playhouse)
Jennifer Kirby, Pride and Prejudice (Regent’s Park Open Air)
Seth Numrich, Sweet Bird of Youth (Old Vic)
Kate O’Flynn, Port (National’s Lyttelton)
Luke Thompson, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Globe)
Olivia Vinall, Othello (National’s Olivier)

Best Musical Peformance
Rosalie Craig, The Light Princess (National’s Lyttelton)
Gavin Creel, The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales)
Zrinka Cvitesic, Once (Phoenix)
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory)
Douglas Hodge, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
Cecilia Noble, The Amen Corner (National’s Olivier)
Jenna Russell, Merrily We Roll Along (Menier Chocolate Factory & Harold Pinter)
Mark Umbers, Merrily We Roll Along (Menier Chocolate Factory & Harold Pinter)
Charlotte Wakefield, The Sound of Music (Regent’s Park Open Air)

Video On Demand
Sponsored by: