Broadway.com This is an advertisement   skip this ad

 

Christiane Noll, Cate Blanchett, Stacy Keach & More Win DC's 2010 Helen Hayes Awards

Christiane Noll, Cate Blanchett, Stacy Keach & More Win DC's 2010 Helen Hayes Awards

Christiane Noll in 'Ragtime'

The Kennedy Center's 'Ragtime' won four Helen Hayes Awards.

Christiane Noll, Cate Blanchett and Stacy Keach were among the winners of the 2010 Helen Hayes Awards, honoring the best in DC-area theater. The Kennedy Center’s production of Ragtime, which transferred to Broadway in October 2009, received a total of four awards, including Best Resident Musical. The awards were presented on April 5 at the Warner Theatre. A complete list of winners is as follows:

Outstanding Resident Musical: Ragtime, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Resident Play: King Lear, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding New Play or Musical: Eclipsed by Danai Gurira, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company; Antebellum by Robert O’Hara, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Non-Resident Production: A Streetcar Named Desire, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences: The Tale of the Fisherman and the Golden Fish, Synetic Family Theater

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production: Cate Blanchett, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical: Christiane Noll, Ragtime, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Holly Twyford, The Little Dog Laughed, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production: Jim Brochu, Zero Hour, Theater J

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical: Parker Drown, Rent, The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Stacy Keach, King Lear, Shakespeare Theatre Company; Karl Miller, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Forum Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical: Eleasha Gamble, The Civil War, Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play: Erin Weaver, Arcadia, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production: Robin McLeavy, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical: Laurence O’Dwyer, The Fantasticks, Arena Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Eric Hissom, Arcadia, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical: Rent, The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Ensembl, Resident Play: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Synetic Theatre; Heroes, MetroStage

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical: Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime, Kennedy Center

Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Robert Falls, King Lear, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production: William Knowles, Cool Papa’s Party, MetroStage

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production: Maurice Hines, Cool Papa's Party, MetroStage

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: James Noone, Design for Living, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production: Jimm Halliday and Santo Loquasto, Ragtime, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production: Colin K. Bills, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Forum Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production: Tom Teasley, Crazyface, Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company: 1st Stage

Helen Hayes Tribute: Edward Albee

Video On Demand
Sponsored by: