Broadway.com This is an advertisement   skip this ad

 

Brian Dennehy, Amy Morton, Tracy Letts and More Among Nominees for Chicago's Jeff Awards

Brian Dennehy, Amy Morton, Tracy Letts and More Among Nominees for Chicago's Jeff Awards
Brian Dennehy in 'The Iceman Cometh'
Nominations have been announced for Chicago's Jeff Awards.

Nominations have been announced for the 44th Annual Jeff Awards, which honor the best in Chicago theater. Among the nominees are Brian Dennehy (for the Goodman Theatre's production of The Iceman Cometh), Amy Morton (for directing the Steppenwolf Theatre's Clybourne Park) and Tracy Letts (for translating Three Sisters at Steppenwolf). The ceremony will be held October 15 at Drury Lane Oakbrook. A complete list on nominees follows:

Production – Play – Large
Angels in America - Court Theatre
Clybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
The Convert - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center
Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre
In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play – Victory Gardens Theater
Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions
Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Oedipus el Rey - Victory Gardens Theater

Production – Play – Midsize
Blizzard ‘67 - Chicago Dramatists
Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago
Disgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group
Enron - TimeLine Theatre Company
Fish Men - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production
Freud’s Last Session - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production
Immediate Family - Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with About Face Theatre Company
The Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company

Production – Musical – Large
Eastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions
A Little Night Music - Writers’ Theatre
The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre
The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions
Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions

Production – Musical – Midsize
A Catered Affair - Porchlight Music Theatre
The Christmas Schooner: A Musical - The Mercury Theater
The Doyle & Debbie Show - Lonesome Road Productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions
Rent - American Theater Company and About Face Theatre

Production – Revue
Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together - Porchlight Music Theatre
We’re All in This Room Together - The Second City e.t.c.

Director – Play
Nathan Allen - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago
J. Nicole Brooks - Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Robert Falls - The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre
BJ Jones - The Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company
Christopher McElroen - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions
Amy Morton - Clybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Charles Newell - An Iliad - Court Theatre
Ron OJ Parson - The Caretaker - Writers’ Theatre
Sandy Shinner - In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play - Victory Gardens
Theater Chay Yew - Oedipus el Rey - Victory Gardens Theater

Director – Musical
William Brown - A Little Night Music - Writers’ Theatre
Amanda Dehnert - Eastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Gary Griffin - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Tammy Mader - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions
Dominic Missimi - The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions
Rachel Rockwell - Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions

Ensemble
Ameriville by Universes - Victory Gardens Theater
Clybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre
Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting - Lookingglass Theatre Company
The Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company

Actor in a Principle Role – Play
Usman Ally - Disgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group
Teagle F. Bougere - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions
William J. Norris - The Caretaker - Writers’ Theatre
Martin Rayner - Freud’s Last Session - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production
Steven Sutcliffe - Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Larry Yando - Angels in America - Court Theatre

Actor in a Principle Role – Musical
Adrian Aguilar - tick...tick... BOOM!” - Porchlight Music Theatre
Bruce Arntson - The Doyle & Debbie Show - Lonesome Road Productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions
Clarke Hallum - A Christmas Story, The Musical - Gerald Goehring, Roy Miller, Michael F. Mitri, Pat Flicker Addiss, Peter Billingsley, Mariano Tolentino, Louise H. Beard, Michael Filerman, Scott Hart, Timothy Laczynski, Bartner/Jenkins Entertainment, Angela Milonas and Bradford W. Smith
Andrew Lupp - Irving Berlin’s White Christmas - Marriott Theatre
Kelvin Roston, Jr. - The Jackie Wilson Story (My Heart is Crying, Crying) - Black Ensemble Theater
Rashawn Thompson - The Marvin Gaye Story (Don’t Talk About My Father Because God is My Friend) - Black Ensemble Theater

Actress in a Principle Role – Play
Pascale Armand - The Convert - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center
Janet Ulrich Brooks - A Walk in the Woods - TimeLine Theatre Company
Kate Buddeke - The North Plan - Theater Wit
Diane D’Aquila - Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Kate Fry - In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play - Victory Gardens Theater
Lia Mortensen - Ten Chimneys - Northlight Theatre
Kelli Simpkins - The Kid Thing - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

Actress in a Principle Role – Musical
Jennifer Blood - The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions
Lillian Castillo - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions
Shannon Cochran - A Little Night Music - Writers’ Theatre
Rebecca Finnegan - A Catered Affair - Porchlight Music Theatre
Jenny Littleton - The Doyle & Debbie Show - Lonesome Road Productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions
Liz McCartney - Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions
Caroline O’Connor - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Actor or Actress in a Revue
Edgar Blackmon - Who Do We Think We Are? - The Second City
McKinley Carter - Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together - Porchlight Theatre Company
Mike Kosinski) - We’re All in This Room Together - The Second City e.t.c.
Adam Pelty - Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together - Porchlight Theatre Company

Solo Performance
Greg Matthew Anderson - Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Timothy Edward Kane - An Iliad - Court Theatre
Deborah Staples - The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead- Writers’ Theatre

Actor in a Supporting Role – Play
Brad Armacost - A Moon for the Misbegotten - Seanachaí Theatre Company
Ian Barford - The March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Brian Dennehy - The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre
Alex Goodrich - The Foreigner - Provision Theater
Harry Groener - The March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ron Orbach - A Midsummer Night’s Dream- Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Dan Waller - The Pitmen Painters - TimeLine Theatre Company
Howard Witt - Fish Men - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production

Actor in a Supporting Role – Musical
Brandon Dahlquist - A Little Night Music - Writers’ Theatre
Alex Goodrich - Hero the Musical - Marriott Theatre
Kevin Earley - The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre
Ross Lehman - The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre
Michael Aaron Lindner - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions
Rod Thomas - Little Shop of Horrors - Theatre at the Center

Actress in a Supporting Role – Play
Cheryl Lynn Bruce - The Convert - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center
Hannah Gomez - Crooked - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble, Mary Cross and Sharon Furiya
Patrese D. McClain -Spunk - Court Theatre
Polly Noonan - In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play - Victory Gardens Theater
MaryAnn Thebus - After the Revolution - Next Theatre Company
Kristina Valada-Viars - Time Stands Still - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Natalie West - The Butcher of Baraboo - A Red Orchid Theatre

Actress in a Supporting Role – Musical
Dara Cameron - Hero the Musical - Marriott Theatre
Patti Cohenour - The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions
Hollis Resnik - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Alene Robertson - Irving Berlin’s White Christmas - Marriott Theatre
Christine Sherrill - Legally Blonde The Musical - Marriott Theatre

New Work – Play or Musical
Ayad Akhtar - Disgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group
John Conroy - My Kind of Town - TimeLine Theatre Company
Sarah Gubbins - The Kid Thing - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre
Andrew Hinderaker - I Am Going to Change the World - Chicago Dramatists
Jon Steinhagen - Blizzard ‘67 - Chicago Dramatists Aaron Thielen and Michael Mahler - Hero the Musical - Marriott Theatre
Andrew White, André Pluess and Ben Sussman - Eastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company

New Adaptation – Play
Calixto Bieito and Marc Rosich - Camino Real - Goodman Theatre
Frank Galati - The March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Oren Jacoby - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions
Tracy Letts - Three Sisters - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jessica Thebus and Frank Maugeri - The Feast: an Intimate Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon

Choreography
Tammy Mader - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions
Matt Raftery - The Pirates of Penzance - Marriott Theatre
Jessica Redish - Pippin - The Music Theatre Company
Marc Robin - Irving Berlin’s White Christmas - Marriott Theatre
Alex Sanchez - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Original Incidental Music
Jenny Giering - Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Andrew Hansen - A Walk in the Woods - TimeLine Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones - Timon of Athens - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Kevin O’Donnell - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago
David Singer - Three Sisters - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Music Direction
Austin Cook - Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together - Porchlight Music Theatre
Roberta Duchak - The Sound of Music - Drury Lane Productions
Roberta Duchak - Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions
Brad Haak - Follies - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Valerie Maze - A Little Night Music – Writers’ Theatre
Robert Reddrick - The Marvin Gaye Story (Don’t Talk about My Father Because God is My Friend) - Black Ensemble Theater

Scenic Design – Midsize
Ira Amyx and Merje Veski - A Moon for the Misbegotten - Seanachaí Theatre Company
John Iacovelli - Immediate Family - Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with About Face Theatre Company
Jack Magaw - Disgraced - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca Group
Brian Prather - Freud’s Last Session - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present The Barrington Stage Production
Chelsea M. Warren - The Kid Thing - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

Scenic Design – Large
Kevin Depinet - The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre
Troy Hourie - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions
Jack Magaw - The Caretaker - Writers’ Theatre
Jack Magaw - In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play - Victory Gardens Theater
Dan Ostling - Eastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Todd Rosenthal - Clybourne Park - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Todd Rosenthal - An Iliad - Court Theatre
Todd Rosenthal - Red - Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at the Mead Center for American Theater
Walt Spangler - Time Stands Still - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Lighting Design – Midsize
Jesse Klug - The Amish Project - American Theater Company
Jesse Klug - Fish Men - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production
JR Lederle - Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Michael McNamara - The Turn of the Screw - First Folio Theatre
Ben Wilhelm - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago

Lighting Design– Large
John Culbert - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions
James F. Ingalls - Camino Real - Goodman Theatre
Natasha Katz - The Iceman Cometh - Goodman Theatre
Jesse Klug - Sweeney Todd - Drury Lane Productions
Keith Parham - Red - Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at the Mead Center for American Theater

Costume Design – Midsize
David Hyman - Rent - American Theater Company and About Face Theatre Branimira Ivanova - Cloud 9 - The Gift Theatre
Lee Keenan - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago
Kate Murphy - Absolute Hell - The Gift Theatre
Michael Alan Stein - The Nativity - Congo Square Theatre Company

Costume Design – Large
Jacqueline Firkins - In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play - Victory Gardens Theater
Rachel Anne Healy - A Little Night Music - Writers’ Theatre
Virgil C. Johnson - Follies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Nancy Missimi - The Pirates of Penzance- Marriott Theatre
Nancy Missimi - Irving Berlin’s White Christmas - Marriott Theatre

Sound Design – Midsize
Victoria DeIorio - Falling: A Wake - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Mikhail Fiksel - Fish Men - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production
Christopher Kriz - The Turn of the Screw - First Folio Theatre
Kevin O’Donnell and Harrison Adams - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago
Rick Sims - Chesapeake - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Sound Design – Large
Mikhail Fiksel - Oedipus el Rey - Victory Gardens Theater
Joshua Horvath and Kevin O’Donnell - Angels in America - Court Theatre
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - The 39 Steps - Drury Lane Productions
André Pluess - An Iliad - Court Theatre
Josh Schmidt - The March - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Projections/ Media Design
Maya Ciarrocchi - Crowns - Goodman Theatre
Seth Henrikson & Oddmachine - Megacosm - A Red Orchid Theatre
Alex Koch - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen Productions
Mike Tutaj - I Am Going to Change the World - Chicago Dramatists
Mike Tutaj - A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Mike Tutaj - A Walk in the Woods - TimeLine Theatre Company

Artistic Specialization
Kurt Alger - Wig Design - Hairspray - Drury Lane Productions Jesse Mooney-Bullock - 3D Puppetry Design - The Feast: An intimate Tempest - Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon
Melissa Veal - Wig and Make-up Design - Elizabeth Rex - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Dennis Watkins - Magic Designer - Death and Harry Houdini - The House Theatre of Chicago

Video On Demand
Sponsored by: