Broadway.com This is an advertisement   skip this ad

 

Gentleman's Guide Leads 2014 Outer Critics Circle Nominations

Gentleman's Guide Leads 2014 Outer Critics Circle Nominations
The cast of 'A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder'
The 2014 Outer Critics Circle Award winners will be announced on May 12.

Nominations for the 64th annual Outer Critics Circle Awards were announced on April 22, with A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder leading the group with 11 nominations. This was followed by 8 for Aladdin, 7 for Fun Home and 6 for Rocky. Winners of the following categories will be announced on May 12 and the annual awards ceremony will take place at Sardi’s Restaurant May 22. The Outer Critics Circle is an organization of writers and commentators covering New York theater for various out-of-town media outlets.

Outstanding New Broadway Play
Act One
Casa Valentina
All The Way
Outside Mullingar
The Realistic Joneses


Outstanding New Broadway Musical
After Midnight
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical 
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Rocky

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Appropriate
Choir Boy
The Explorer's Club
The Heir Apparent
Stage Kiss


Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
Far From Heaven
Fun Home
Murder For Two
Storyville
What's It All About? Bacharach Reimagined


Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Aladdin
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Fun Home
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Rocky


Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Aladdin
The Bridges of Madison County
Fun Home
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
If/Then


Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
The Cripple of Inishmaan
The Glass Menagerie
Machinal
Twelfth Night
The Winslow Boy


Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Cabaret
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
Les Misérables
Violet


Outstanding Actor in a Play
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Ian McKellen, No Man's Land
Brían F. O'Byrne, Outside Mullingar
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
Tony Shalhoub, Act One

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Rebecca Hall, Machinal
Jessica Hecht, Stage Kiss
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Andy Karl, Rocky
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Sutton Foster, Violet
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Michelle Williams, Cabaret

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night
Michael Cyril Creighton, Stage Kiss
John McMartin, All the Way
Alessandro Nivola, The Winslow Boy
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Barbara Barrie, I Remember Mama
Andrea Martin, Act One
Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Cabaret
Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
Jarrod Spector, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Anika Larsen, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Marin Mazzie, Bullets Over Broadway
Lisa O’Hare, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Director of a Play
Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Lindsay Posner, The Winslow Boy
Bill Rauch, All the Way
Lyndsey Turner, Machinal

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Laurence Connor & James Powell, Les Misérables
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Alex Timbers, Rocky
Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

Outstanding Choreographer
Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
Peggy Hickey, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, Rocky
Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway

Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
Christopher Barreca, Rocky
Beowulf Boritt, Act One
Bob Crowley, Aladdin
Es Devlin, Machinal
Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Gregg Barnes, Aladdin
Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
Jenny Tiamani, Twelfth Night
Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Howell Binkley, After Midnight
Paule Constable, Les Misérables
Natasha Katz, Aladdin
Philip S. Rosenberg, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Outstanding Solo Performance
Jim Brochu, Character Man
Debra Jo Rupp, Becoming Dr. Ruth
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, How I Learned What I Learned
Alexandra Silber, Arlington
John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf

John Gassner Award
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Scott Z. Burns, The Library
Eric Dufault, Year of the Rooster
Madeleine George, The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence
Steven Levenson, The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin
Lauren Yee, The Hatmaker’s Wife

Shows with three or more nominations:
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder - 11
Aladdin - 8
Fun Home - 7
Rocky - 6
After Midnight - 5
Beautiful - 5
Twelfth Night - 5
Act One - 4
All the Way - 4
Bullets Over Broadway - 4
Machinal - 4
Cabaret - 3
The Glass Menagerie - 3
Hedwig and the Angry Inch - 3
Les Misérables - 3
Stage Kiss - 3
Violet - 3
The Winslow Boy - 3

Video On Demand
Sponsored by: